Paris Olympics 2024 - Neeraj Chopra, Vinesh Phogat to men's and women's relay teams; Indian qualified for Summer Games

    Here's the list of Indian athletes who have secured qualification thus far across various categories.

    Paris Olympics 2024

    Paris Olympics 2024

    A year filled with sporting events has just begun, with the Indian Premier League (IPL) nearing its business end and the ICC Men's T20 World Cup set to begin, followed by the Paris Olympic Games and later the ICC Women's World Cup 2024. Now that the Summer Games event countdown has begun, the qualification process is underway across all fields. 

    Scheduled to begin from July 26 to August 11, India is set to send a larger contingent of athletes and hopes for an even more remarkable performance, especially after a breakthrough at the Asian Games 2023. However, there have also been some setbacks as the Indian women's hockey team failed to qualify. Murali Sreeshankar met the qualifying standards in the men's long jump, but unfortunately, won't make the trip to Paris as he suffered a knee injury and has sidelined him for the entire 2024 season.

    Here's the list of Indian athletes who have secured qualification thus far across various categories. The copy will be edited as the players keep getting qualified for the Paris Olympics 2024:

    Shooting

    Bhowneesh Mendiratta (Men's Trap)

    Rudrankksh Patil (Men's 10m Air Rifle)

    Swapnil Kusale (Men's 50m rifle 3 positions)

    Akhil Sheoran (Men's 50m rifle 3 positions)

    Mehuli Ghosh (Women's 10m Air Rifle)

    Sift Kaur Samra (Women's 50m rifle 3 positions)

    Rajeshwari Kumari (Women's Trap)

    Sarabjot Singh (Men's 10m Air Pistol)

    Arjun Babuta (Men's 10m Air Rifle)

    Tilottama Sen (Women's 10m Air Rifle)

    Manu Bhaker (Women's 25m Air Pistol)

    Anish Bhanwala (Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol)

    Shriyanka Sidangi (Women's 50m Rifle 3 Position)

    Varun Tomar (Men's 10m Air Pistol)

    Esha Singh (Women's 10m Air Pistol)

    Rhythm Sangwan (Women's 25m Pistol)

    Vijayveer Sidhu (25m Rapid Fire Pistol)

    Raiza Dhillon (Women's Skeet)

    Anantjeet Singh Naruka (Men's Skeet)

    Shriyanka Sadangi (Women's 50m rifle 3 positions)

    Palak Gulia (10m Air Pistol)

    Maheshwari Chauhan (Women's Skeet)

    Athletics

    Suraj Panwar (Men's 20m Race Walk)

    Vikash Singh (Men's 20km Race Walk)

    Paramjeet Bisht (Men's 20km Race Walk)

    Akashdeep Singh (Men's 20km Race Walk)

    Priyanka Goswami (Women's 20km Race Walk)

    Avinash Sable (Men's 3000m Steeplechase)

    Parul Chaudhary (Women's 3000m Steeplechase)

    Murali Sreeshankar (Men's Long Jump)

    Neeraj Chopra (Men's Javelin Throw)

    Kishore Kumar Jena (men's Javelin throw)

    Ram Baboo (Men's 20km race walk)

    Arshpreet Singh (Men's 20km race walk)

    Kishore Jena (Men's javelin throw)

    Vikas Singh (Men's 20km race walk)

    Akshdeep Singh (Men's 20km race walk)

    Priyanka Goswami/Akshdeep Singh (Marathon race walk mixed relay)

    Muhammed Anas Yahiya/ Muhammed Ajmal/ Arokia Rajiv/ Amoj Jacob (Men's 4x400m relay)

    Rupal/ Jyothika Sri Dandi/ MR Poovamma/ Subha Venkatesan (Women's 4x400m relay)

    Boxing

    Nikhat Zareen (Women's 51kg)

    Lovlina Borgohain (Women's 75kg)

    Preeti Pawar (Women's 54kg)

    Parveen Hooda (Women's 57kg)

    Badminton

    Lakshya Sen (Men's Singles)

    HS Prannoy (Men's Singles)

    PV Sindhu (Women's Singles)

    Ashwini Ponnappa-Tanisha Crasto (Women's Doubles)

    Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (Men's Doubles)

    Weightlifting

    Mirabai Chanu - Women's 49kg

    Archery

    Dhiraj Bommadevara (men’s individual recurve archery)

    Wrestling

    Antim Panghal (Women's 53kg)

    Vinesh Phogat (Women's 50kg)

    Anshu Malik (Women's 57kg)

    Reetika Hooda (Women's 76kg)

    Nisha Dahiya (Women's 68kg)

    Aman Sehrawat (Men's 57kg Freestyle)

    Rowing

    Balraj Panwar (M1x)

    Sailing

    Vishnu Saravanan (men's ILCA 7)

    Equestrian

    Anush Agarwalla (Dressage)

    Table Tennis

    Men's team: Sharath Kamal, Harmeet Desai, and Manav Thakkar; Reserve player: G. Sathiyan

    Men's singles: Sharath Kamal and Harmeet Desai

    Women's team: Manika Batra, Sreeja Akula, and Archana Kamath; Reserve player: Ayhika Mukherjee

    Women's singles: Manika Batra and Sreeja Akula