BAFTAs 2018: Here Is The Complete List Of Winners!
Ferocious female-led tragicomedy Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner Sunday at the British Academy Film Awards in London, where women demanding an end to harassment, abuse and inequality dominated the ceremony.
Martin McDonagh’s film about a bereaved mother seeking justice won five trophies including best film, outstanding British film and best actress, for Frances McDormand.
Producer Graham Broadbent said the movie is “the story of a woman taking on the establishment and status quo.”
“It seems more timely now than we could ever have imagined,” he said.
Writer-director McDonagh said it was fitting, in the year of the Time’s Up campaign, that Three Billboards is “a film about a woman who refuses to take any s*** anymore.”
“Our film is a hopeful one in lots of ways, but it’s also an angry one,” McDonagh said. “As we’ve seen this year, sometimes anger is the only way to get people to listen and to change.”
McDonagh won the original screenplay prize for Three Billboards, which also netted Sam Rockwell the supporting actor trophy. Allison Janney was named best supporting actress for playing ice skater Tonya Harding’s domineering mother in I, Tonya.
Guillermo del Toro won the directing prize for monster fantasy The Shape of Water, which also took trophies for music and production design.
Gary Oldman, the favourite among bookies, won the best actor prize for playing British Prime Minister Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour.
The British prizes, known as BAFTAs, are considered a key indicator of likely success at Hollywood’s Oscars in two weeks’ time.
The film awards season in the United States and elsewhere has been overshadowed by the allegations of sexual harassment and abuse leveled at scores of entertainment figures since women began coming forward to accuse Hollywood producer Harvey Weinstein last year.
England’s Old Vic Theatre has been rocked by allegations against former artistic director Kevin Spacey. London police are also investigating nine claims of sexual assault by Weinstein.
The red carpet and the auditorium at London’s Royal Albert Hall were a sea of black as actresses such as Lupita Nyong’o, Angelina Jolie, Jennifer Lawrence and Margot Robbie eschewed colour as a statement against sexual misconduct and gender inequality.
Several actresses brought feminist activists as guests, and men showed solidarity with Time’s Up lapel pins.
McDormand opted to wear black and red rather than all black, and noted: “I have a little trouble with compliance.”
“But I want you to know that I stand in full solidarity with my sisters tonight in black,” she said.
On the red carpet, actress Andrea Riseborough, who brought U.K. Black Pride founder Phyll Opoku-Gyimah as her guest, said she also hoped the film industry was on the road to greater equality and diversity.
“It’s more likely we’ll see an alien onscreen than we’ll see an Asian woman at the moment, which is disgraceful,” Riseborough said.
Prince William — the British Academy’s president — and the Duchess of Cambridge were guests of honor at Sunday’s ceremony, hosted by “Absolutely Fabulous” star Joanna Lumley. Kate acknowledged the evening’s muted fashion by wearing a dark green Jenny Packham dress with black belt.
The call to wear black put Kate in a delicate position, because the royal family is careful to avoid political statements.
Ahead of the ceremony, almost 200 British women in entertainment called for an international movement to end sexual misconduct.
Kate Winslet, Emma Thompson, Naomie Harris, Emma Watson and Gemma Arterton were among signatories to a letter saying that 2018 should be “the year that time was up on sexual harassment and abuse.”
The stars called for an end to impunity for abusers and announced a fund to support women and men battling workplace abuse, modeled on the Time’s Up movement in the U.S.
Former Harry Potter star Watson has given the fund 1 million pounds ($1.4 million), according to its page on the Go Fund Me website.
The ceremony honoured several generations of talent. Filmmaker James Ivory, 89, took the adapted screenplay prize for Call Me By Your Name.
The 80-year-old director Ridley Scott, whose films include Blade Runner, Alien, Thelma and Louis and Gladiator, received the academy’s highest honour, the BAFTA Fellowship.
Daniel Kaluuya, the 28-year-old British star of Get Out, won the rising star award and made a plea for public arts funding, which helped him get his start.
Kaluuya, who is also Oscar-nominated, joked that success meant taking Ubers rather than the subway.
“I get that Prius everywhere,” he said.
Check out the winners list below:
Film:
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Director:
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro - WINNER
Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve
Call Me by Your Name, Luca Guadagnino
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh
Best Actress:
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Best Actor:
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - WINNER
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Best Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER
Kristen Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actor:
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Original Screenplay:
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh - WINNER
Get Out, Jordan Peele
I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory - WINNER
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhalgh
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby and Paul King
Outstanding British Film in 2018:
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent and Pete Czernin - WINNER
Darkest Hour, Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski
The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin and David Schneider
God’s Own Country, Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson and Jack Tarling
Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly and Alice Birch
Paddington 2, Paul King, David Heyman and Simon Farnaby
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer in 2018:
I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director) and Emily Morgan (Producer) - WINNER
The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (Producers)
Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer) and Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director) and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)
Film Not in the English Language:
The Handmaiden, Park Chan-Wook and Syd Lim - WINNER
Elle, Paul Verhoeven and Saïd Ben Saïd
First They Killed My Father, Angelina Jolie and Rithy Panh
Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev and Alexander Rodnyansky
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi and Alexandre Mallet-Guy
Documentary:
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck - WINNER
City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
An Inconvenient Sequel, Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk
Jane, Brett Morgen
Animated Film:
Coco, Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson - WINNER
Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
My Life as a Courgette, Claude Barras and Max Karli
Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins - WINNER
Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis
Editing:
Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss - WINNER
Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory
Costume Design:
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges - WINNER
Beauty and the Beast , Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
Makeup and Hair:
Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick and Kazuhiro Tsuji - WINNER
Blade Runner 2049, Donald Mowat and Kerry Warn
I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver and Adruitha Lee
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips
Wonder, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini and Arjen Tuiten
Original Music:
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer
Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
Production Design:
The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau - WINNER
Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner and Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
Special Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049, Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson - WINNER
Dunkirk, Scott Fisher and Andrew Jackson
The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Nominees TBD
War for the Planet of the Apes, Nominees TBD
Sound:
Dunkirk, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten - WINNER
Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis and Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille and Brad Zoern
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood
British Short Animation:
Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza and Ser En Low - WINNER
Have Heart, Will Anderson
Mamoon, Ben Steer
British Short Film:
Cowboy, Dave Colin O’Toole and Jonas Mortensen - WINNER
Aamir Vika, Evdokimenko, Emma Stone and Oliver Shuster
A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Patrick Campbell
Work, Aneil Karia and Scott O’Donnell
Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon and John Fitzpatrick
EE Rising Star (chosen by voters):
Daniel Kaluuya - WINNER
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Tessa Thompson
Timothee Chalamet